PDA

View Full Version : Hall of Fame Friday: Peter Jackson



Obama
02-19-2010, 11:18 PM
Hall of Fame Friday: Peter Jackson

Posted Feb. 18, 2010 at 09:28am
By THE RING magazine


Buzz up! (http://buzz.yahoo.com/buzz?targetUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ringtv.com%2Fblog% 2F1646%2Fhall_of_fame_friday_peter_jackson%2F) http://s7.addthis.com/button1-addthis.gif (http://www.addthis.com/bookmark.php)

http://images.ringtv.com/images/7/00/00/53/59/5359_586.jpg

PETER JACKSON

Birthdate: July 3, 1861
Date of Death: July 13, 1901
Birthplace: St. Croix, Virgin Islands
Nickname: The Black Prince
Weight Class: Heavyweight
Record: 45-4-5 (30 knockouts) with 31 no-decisions
Titles held: British Empire heavyweight, Australian heavyweight
Best Performances: James J. Corbett (D 61), George Godfrey (KO 10), Peter Maher (KO 2), Jem Smith (KO 2), Tom Leeds (KO 30), Frank Slavin (KO 10), Joe McAuliffe (KO 24), Jack Fallon (KO 2), Denver Ed Smith (KO 5)
Year of IBHOF Induction: 1990
Background: Born in St. Croix and moved to Australia with his parents when he was 6 years old. Is therefore usually considered an Australian fighter. … Began working on ships when he was 14 and drew attention to himself when he used his fists to quell a mutiny. The resulting press from the incident alerted boxing manager Larry Foley to Jackson’s fighting potential, and he launched a pro career in April 1882 in Sydney, Australia. … Won Australian heavyweight title in September 1886, stopping Tom Leeds in the 30th round. … Moved his base of operations to the United States in 1888 and won the so-called “colored” heavyweight title by knocking out George Godfrey in December ’88 … Regrettably, reigning heavyweight champion John L. Sullivan refused to defend the title against a black man, which is probably the only reason Jackson never became world champion. … Spent time in England in ’89, winning 12 fights in less than three months. … Finished European trip by stopping Peter Maher in Dublin, Ireland. … Most famous fight came in May 1891, when he fought a 61-round draw with future heavyweight champion Jim Corbett in San Francisco. Corbett was extremely impressed even though Jackson was past his prime and boxing with an ankle injury: “Jackson could beat any heavyweight I ever saw,” said Corbett. “I saw him box an exhibition with (Bob) Fitzsimmons at the old California Athletic Club, and it was like a professor giving a pupil a lesson. … My fight with Peter lasted four hours, so I should know whereof I speak. He has everything, could do everything. Box or slug, he didn’t care. I was tired for six months afterward.” … Jackson’s 1892 knockout of Frank Slavin in London was described by one reporter as “The grandest glove contest I have ever seen between two big men.” … Unable to get a world title fight, he operated a boxing gym in London and acted in plays, including performing in Harriet Beecher Stowe’s Uncle Tom’s Cabin. … Contracted tuberculosis and returned to Australia, where in died in 1901 at the age of 40.
Source (http://www.ringtv.com/blog/1646/hall_of_fame_friday_peter_jackson/)



@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@
Return to HoFF List (http://sweetboxing.com/showthread.php?t=1834)
@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@~@

Obama
02-19-2010, 11:25 PM
Great read on Jackson here:
http://www.antekprizering.com/jacksonarticle.html